To Know – To Act – To Understand
To Know – To Act – To Understand

2020-03 UN HR Special Procedures: 19 Experts appointed during 43rd session by HR Council

‘Through training, study and protection, we aim to bridge the gaps between the international
decisions and recommendations, and the realities in the field through implementation

COVID-19 – Main recent public statements from Geneva-based officials and bodies.

Before suspending its 43rd session because of Covid-19 crisis, the Human Rights Council adopted the proposals of its Chairperson, Austrian Ambassador, Ms. Elisabeth Tichy-Fisslberger, and appointed the following 19 experts.

Expert Mechanism on the Right to Development
• member from African States: Mr. Bonny IBHAWOH (Nigeria).
• member from Asia-Pacific States: Mr. Mihir KANADE (India).
• member from Eastern European States: Ms. Klentiana MAHMUTAJ (Albania).
• member from Latin American and Caribbean States: Mr. Armando Antonio DE NEGRI FILHO (Brazil).
• member from Western European and other States: Mr. Koen DE FEYTER (Belgium).

Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
• member from the Arctic: Ms. Laila Susanne VARS (Norway).
• member from Asia: Mr. Binota Moy DHAMAI (Bangladesh).

Independent Expert on the effects of foreign debt and other related international financial obligations of States on the full enjoyment of all human rights, particularly economic, social and cultural rights:
Ms. Yuefen LI (China).

Independent Expert on the enjoyment of all human rights by older persons:
Ms. Claudia MAHLER (Austria).

Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Somalia:
Ms. Isha DYFAN (Sierra Leone).

Special Rapporteur on adequate housing as a component of the right to an adequate standard of living, and on the right to non-discrimination in this context:
Mr. Balakrishnan RAJAGOPAL (United States of America).

Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of slavery, including its causes and its consequences:
Mr. Tomoya OBOKATA (Japan).

Special Rapporteur on extreme poverty and human rights:
Mr. Olivier DE SCHUTTER (Belgium).

Special Rapporteur on the negative impact of unilateral coercive measures on the enjoyment of human rights:
Ms. Alena DOUHAN (Belarus).

Special Rapporteur on the right to food:
Mr. Michael FAKHRI (Lebanon).

Special Rapporteur on the rights of indigenous peoples:
Mr. José Francisco CALÍ TZAY (Guatemala).

Special Rapporteur on the sale and sexual exploitation of children, including child prostitution, child pornography and other child sexual abuse material:
Ms. Mama Fatima SINGHATEH (Gambia).

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders:
Ms. Mary LAWLOR (Ireland).

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Myanmar:
Mr. Thomas H. ANDREWS (United States of America).